top of page
  • Writer's pictureGFDF Recipes

Vegetable Shortening vs Pure Lard?

Vegetable Shortening is most commonly made from vegetable oils like soybean, cottonseed or refined palm oil, not animal fat. It is a non-dairy fat used in pies, pastries and cookies.

Pure Lard is dairy-free but it is not vegan, as it comes from animal fat. It is a good substitute for butter for Keto and Paleo followers. Lard is sometimes used in pie crust, biscuits, and donuts.

Check that the brand you are using is gluten-free and processed in a gluten-free facility.



bottom of page